Beeswax* | USA
Known to be a rich source of beta-carotene, provitamin A, with antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. We use beeswax in our formulations to lock in moisture by forming a breathable, yet protective barrier on the skin's surface, preventing transepidermal water loss (TEWL). This non-comedogenic barrier helps to balance pH, while protecting against the breakdown of the acid mantle and potential skin irritants.
INCI | BEESWAX | UNBLEACHED